Railway NTPC General Awareness: August.


Railway NTPC General Awareness: 25th August.
Railway NTPC General Awareness:  August.
Image sourece: Google Images
 
Q1. Under Constitutional Article 243D, in Panchayat who gets reservation—
पंचायत में, संवैधानिक अिुच्छेद 243 D के तहत, ककन्हें आरक्षण प्राप्त होताहै?
(a) Scheduled Caste/ अिुसूनचत जानत
(b) Scheduled Tribes/ अिुसूनचत जिजानत
(c) A & B/A और B
(d) None of the above/इिमें सेकोईिहीं

Q2. Who makes composition of Panchayat under Constitutional Article 243(C)—
संवैधानिक अिुच्छेद 243 (C) केतहतपंचायत कीरचिाकौिकरताहै?
(a) Chief minister/मुख्य मंत्री
(b) Lok Sabha/लोक सभा
(c) Council of State/ राज्य पररषद
(d) Legislature of State/ राज्य नवधािमंडल

 Q3. Which Constitutional Article define `Municipalities'—
कौिसासंवैधानिक अिुच्छेद `िगर पानलकाओं 'को पररभानषत करताहै?
(a) Article 243P/ अिुच्छेद 243P
(b) Article 243Q/ अिुच्छेद 243Q
(c) Article 243T/ अिुच्छेद 243T
(d) Article 343U/ अिुच्छेद 343U

Q4. The single biggest item of British capital investment in India was
भारतमेंनिरिशपूंजीनिवेशकाएकमात्र सबसेबड़ीवस्तुक्याथी?
(a) Railways/रेलवे
(b) Plantations and mines/ वृक्षारोपण औरखािों
(c) Banking and insurance/ बैंककंग औरबीमा
(d) Shipping/ नशपपंग
Q5. The Great Himalayan National Park is in which state?
ग्रेिनहमालयि िेशिलपाककककसराज्यमेंहै?
(a) Jammu & Kashmir/जम्मू कश्मीर
(b) Arunachal Pradesh/अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) Himachal Pradesh/नहमाचल प्रदेश
(d) Sikkim/नसकिम
Q6. Mercury is the _______ planet from the Sun.
बुधसूयकसे_______ ग्रहहै
(a) 1st /पहला
(b) 3rd /तीसरा
(c) 5th /पांचवा
(d) 7th /सातवां

Q7. Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is in which state?
दुधवािाइगरररजवकककसराज्यमेंहै?
(a) Karnataka /किाकिक
(b) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) Chhattisgarh/छत्तीसगढ़
(d) West Bengal/पनिम बंगाल

Q8. "Ganga Sagar Mela" fair is held in which state?
गंगा सागर मेलाककस राज्य में आयोनजत ककया जाता है?
(a) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
(b) Uttar Pradesh/उत्तर प्रदेश
(c) West Bengal/पनिम बंगाल
(d) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र

Q9. Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?
निम्ननलनखत मेंसेक्याऊजाककाएकअक्षयस्रोतहै?
(a) Coal/ कोयला
(b) Petroleum/पेट्रोनलयम
(c) Wind energy/ वायु ऊजाक
(d) Natural Gas/ प्राकृनतक गैस
Q10. Where is the Samadhi of Guru Gobind Singh located?
गुरुगोपबंद पसंहकीसमानधकहााँनस्थतहै?
(a) Anandpur sahib/आिंदपुर सानहब
(b) Amritsar /अमृतसर
(c) Nanded/ िांदेड़
(d) Ludhiana/ लुनधयािा
Q11. Under Constitutional Article 243U, what is the maximum duration of Municipalities—
संवैधानिक अिुच्छेद 243 U के तहत, िगर पानलकाओं कीअनधकतम अवनधक्याहै?
(a) 4 years/ वषक
(b) 6 years/ वषक
(c) 5 years/ वषक
(d) 3 years/वषक

Q12. The election of Sarpanch held-
सरपंचकाचुिावककसप्रकार होताहै?
(a) Direct / प्रत्यक्ष
(b) Indirect/ अप्रत्यक्ष
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’/a और b’ दोिों
(d) None of these/इिमें सेकोईिहीं

Q13. The description of District Planning Council in Article _____________ of the Constitution .
संनवधाि केककसअिुच्छेद मेंनजलायोजिापररषदकावणकिककयागयाहै?
(a) 143
(b) 243
(c) 236
(d) 240
Q14. The state government entrusts the development works of district to-
राज्यसरकारनजलेकेनवकासकायोंकोककसपरसौंपती है?
(a) District Planning Committee/ नजला योजिा सनमनत
(b) State Committee/ राज्य सनमनत
(c) Sate Planning Committee / राज्य योजिासनमनत
(d) Panchayati Raj/ पंचायती राज

Q15. The Lena river passes through which country?
लेिािदीककसदेशसेगुजरती है?
(a) China/चीि
(b) USA/यू.एस..
(c) Russia/रूस
(d) Brazil/िाज़ील


Q16. Mars is the _______ planet from the Sun.
मंगलसूयकसे_______ ग्रहहै।
(a) 2nd/ दूसरा
(b) 4th/चौथा
(c) 6th/छठां
(d) 8th/आठवां

Q17. Which city is located on the banks of the river Alaknanda?
अलकिंदा िदीकेककिारे कौिसाशहरनस्थतहै?
(a) Badrinath/बद्रीिाथ
(b) Ayodhya/अयोध्या
(c) Allahabad/ इलाहाबाद
(d) Lucknow/लखिऊ
Q18. Where was the first session of Indian National Congress held?
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस कापहलासत्रकहााँआयोनजत ककयागयाथा?
(a) Calcutta /कलकत्ता
(b) Bombay /बॉम्बे
(c) Ahmedabad /अहमदाबाद
(d) Allahabad/ इलाहाबाद
Q19. Who among the following was NOT known as a moderate in the National Movement?
निम्ननलनखत मेंसेकौिराष्ट्रीय आंदोलि मेंएकउदारवादी केरूपमेंिहींजािाजाताथा?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak /बाल गंगाधर नतलक
(b) Dadabhai Naoroji /दादाभाई िोरोजी
(c) M.G. Ranade/एम. जी. रािाडे
(d) Gopal Krishna Gokhale/गोपाल कृष्णगोखले
Q20. Which of the following English papers was essentially the mouth-piece of the policies of liberals?
निम्ननलनखत मेंसेकौिसाअंग्रेजी पेपरअनिवायक रूपसेउदारवादी िीनतकामुखपत्र था?
(a) New India /न्यू इंनडया
(b) Leader/लीडर
(c) Young India /यंग इंनडया
(d) Free Press Journal/फ्री प्रेसजिकल


Q21. The Rath Yatra at Puri is celebrated in honour of which Hindu deity
पुरीमेंरथयात्रा ककसपहंदूदेवताकेसम्माि मेंमिाईजातीहै?
(a) Ram/राम
(b) Jaganath/जगन्नाथ
(c) Shiva/नशव
(d) Vishnu/नवष्ण
Q22. Dyarchy was first introduced in India under—
निशासि कोपहलीबारभारतमेंककसकेतहतशुरूककयागयाथा
(a) Government of India Act, 1935/ भारत सरकारअनधनियम, 1935
(b) Morley – Minto Reforms/ मॉले-पमंिो सुधार
(c) Mont – Ford Reforms/ मोंि-फोडकसुधार
(d) Simon Commission Plan/ साइमिकमीशियोजिा

Q23. The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in
नवश्वप्रनसद्ध अजंताकीगुफाएाँ कहााँनस्थतहैं
(a) Orissa/ ओनडशा
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्रप्रदेश
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
Q24. The latest information about agriculture markets is collected and published by the ___________.
कृनषबाजारों केबारेमेंिवीितम जािकारी ___________ िाराएकत्रऔरप्रकानशत कीजातीहै।
(a) Food Corporation of India/ भारतीय खाद्यनिगम
(b) Directorate of Economics and Statistics/ अथकशास्त्र औरसांनख्यकी निदेशालय
(c) National Council of Applied Economic Research/ िेशिल काउंनसल ऑफएप्लाइड इकोिॉनमक ररसचक
(d) Indian Statistical Institute/ भारतीय सांनख्यकी संस्थाि

Q25. Fundamental duties are included in the Indian Constitution by the __________ Amendment.
मौनलककतकव्यों कोभारतीय संनवधाि में__________ संशोधि िाराशानमलककयागयाहै
(a) 44th
(b) 42nd
(c) 26th
(d) 25th
Q26. Masai is a tribe of which of the following country?
मसाईनिम्ननलनखत मेंसेककसदेशकीजिजानत है
(a) Kenya/ केन्या
(b) Germany/ जमकिी
(c) Australia/ ऑस्ट्रेनलया
(d) India /भारत
Q27. The layer above the Earth's surface is called ______.
पृथ्वी कीसतहकेऊपरकीपरतको______ कहाजाताहै।
(a) Mantle/ मेंिल
(b) Core/ कोर
(c) Crust/क्रस्ि
(d) Exosphere/ बनहमंडल

Q28. Bhutan does not share its border with which Indian state
भूिािककसभारतीय राज्यकेसाथअपिीसीमासाझािहींकरताहै?
(a) West Bengal/ पनिमबंगाल
(b) Sikkim/ नसकिम
(c) Meghalaya/ मेघालय
(d) Arunachal Pradesh/ अरुणाचल प्रदेश

Q29. The 1909 Indian Council Act is also known as
1909 भारतीय पररषद अनधनियम को ककसके रूप में भी जािा जाता है
(a) The Chelmsford Reforms/ चेम्सफोडक सुधार
(b) The Pitts India Act/ नपट्सइंनडया अनधनियम
(c) The August offer/ अगस्तऑफ़र
(d) The Minto-Morley Reforms/ पमंिो-मॉले सुधार
Q30. The Company’s monopoly of Trade was abolished by the Act of
कंपिीकेव्यापार केएकानधकार कोककसअनधनियम िारासमाप्त करकदयागयाथा?
(a) 1793
(b) 1813
(c) 1833
(d) Pitt’s India Act





Solutions:
S1. Ans.(c) Sol. There should be Reservation of seats for SCs and STs in panchayats at all the three levels. Reservation of one-third seats for women in panchayats at all the three levels.
S2. Ans.(d) Sol. ARTICLE 243(C)- Subject to the provisions of this Part, the Legislature of a State may, by law, make provisions with respect to the composition of Panchayats.
S3. Ans.(b) Sol. ‘Municipality’ means an institution of self-government constituted under Article 243Q.
S4. Ans.(a) Sol. British investors built a modern railway system in the late 19th century it became the then fourth largest in the world and was renowned for quality of construction and service. In 1853, the first passenger train service was inaugurated between Bombay and Thane.
S5. Ans.(c) Sol. The Great Himalayan National Park (GHNP), is one of India's national parks, is located in Kullu region in the state of Himachal Pradesh. The park was established in 1984.
S6. Ans.(a) Sol. Mercury is the first planet from the Sun. Mercury is the smallest and innermost planet in the Solar System.
S7. Ans.(b) Sol. The Dudhwa Tiger Reserve is a protected area in Uttar Pradesh that stretches mainly across the Lakhimpur Kheri and Bahraich districts and comprises the Dudhwa National Park, Kishanpur Wildlife Sanctuary and Katarniaghat Wildlife Sanctuary. It covers an area of 1,284.3 km².
S8. Ans.(c) Sol. Ganga Sagar Mela festival is celebrated at Sagar which is about 105 km south of Kolkata where the Ganga and the Bay of Bengal form a nexus. Hence the name Gangasagar Mela. The fair is a six-day fair held in the month of January and on the day of Makar Sankranti
S9. Ans.(c) Sol. Wind provide renewable source of energy in form of wood.
S10 Ans.(c) Sol. Samadhi of Guru Gobind Singh - Hazur Sahib Nanded.
S11. Ans.(c) Sol. Every Municipality shall continue for five years from the date appointed for its first meeting.
S12. Ans.(a) Sol. The elections of Panch and Sarpanch held directly. The sarpanch, together with other elected panchas (members), constitute the gram panchayat.
S13. Ans.(b) Sol. Article 243(z)(d) of constitution of District Planning Committees.
S14. Ans.(a) Sol. The state government entrusts the development works of district to District Planning Committees.
S15. Ans.(c) Sol. The Lena is the easternmost of the three great Siberian rivers that flow into the Arctic Ocean and it pass through Russia.
S16. Ans.(b) Sol. Mars is the 4th planet from sun.
S17. Ans.(a) Sol. Badrinath is in the Garhwal Himalayas, on the banks of the Alaknanda River.

S18. Ans.(b) Sol. Lord Dufferin served as Governor General of India and Viceroy from 1884 to 1888. During his tenure in 1885, A O Hume laid the foundation of Indian National Congress. The first President of Indian National Congress was W.C. Banerjee. The first session of the Indian National Congress was held in Bombay.
S19. Ans.(a) Sol. The Early Nationalists, also known as the Moderates, were a group of political leaders in moderate methods like petitions. Its prominent leaders are Surendranath Banerjee, Gopal krishna Gokhale, Dadabhai Naoroji etc. The Early Nationalists failed to attain their objectives, giving rise to another group of leaders known as Assertive or Extremist Nationalists most prominent leaders of the Assertive Nationalists were Bal Gangadhar Tilak, Lala Lajpat Rai and Bipin Chandra Pal.
S20. Ans.(b) Sol. The Leader was one of the most influential English-language newspapers in India during British Raj. It is founded by Madan Mohan Malviya, the paper was published in Allahabad.
S21. Ans.(b) Sol. The Rath Yatra at puri is celebrated in honour lord Jagannath or Vishnu.
S22. And.(c) Sol. Government of India Act, 1919 also known as Montagu-Chelmsford Reforms which came into force in 1921. It was instituted in the British Indian polity to introduce the Diarchy, i.e., rule of two which means executive councilors and popular ministers.
S23. Ans.(d) Sol. The Ajanta Caves are 30 (approximately) rock-cut Buddhist cave monuments which date from the 2nd century BCE to about 480 CE in Aurangabad district of Maharashtra state of India.
S24. Ans.(b) Sol. The Directorate of Economics and Statistics, an attached office of the Department of Agriculture and Cooperation, collects, disseminates and publishes statistics on agriculture and related sectors required for policy formulation by the Government.
S25. Ans.(b) Sol. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee.
S26. Ans.(a) Sol. The Maasai are a Nilotic ethnic group inhabiting southern Kenya and northern Tanzania.
S27. Ans.(c) Sol. A crust is the outermost layer of a Earth. The crust of the Earth is composed of a great variety of igneous, metamorphic, and sedimentary rocks. The oceanic crust of the Earth is different from its continental crust.
S28. Ans.(c) Sol. Bhutan is a land locked country. Bordered by Indian states- Sikkim in west, Arunachal Pradesh in east and West Bengal in south.
S29. Ans.(d) Sol. The Indian Councils Act 1909 is also known as the Minto-Morley Reforms was passed by British Parliament in 1909 in an attempt to widen the scope of legislative councils, placate the demands of moderates in Indian National Congress and to increase the participation of Indians the governance.
S30. Ans.(b) Sol. Charter Act of 1813, was an Act of the Parliament of the United Kingdom which renewed the charter issued to the British East India Company, and continued the Company's rule in India. However, the Company's commercial monopoly was ended, except for the tea trade and the trade with China

Post a Comment

0 Comments